VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H025216 CMR
[…] As for concerns expressed about the time it takes to complete the domestic sales of product and calculate the additional amounts sent to [the seller], this should not preclude the use of transaction value to appraise the imported merchandise. Additions for proceeds should be made prior to liquidation. Mechanisms exist by which the importer may submit the proceeds information relevant to the appraisement of the imported product prior to the liquidation of the entries, such as by requesting an extension of the liquidation under 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(2). Paragraph (b)(1) of § 1504 is directly on point and provides CBP with the ability to extend the liquidation period. It states:

The Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if –

(1) the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported or withdrawn merchandise, or for determining the correct drawback amount, or for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service[.]

As liquidation may be extended for a period of 4 years, absent a showing that the importer would be unable to provide the information with regard to proceeds within that time frame, there is no bar to the use of transaction value in this case.