VES-3-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H028458 JLB
[…] While the subject gasoline, however, would be unladen at the initial place of loading, it would be placed into different storage tanks than those from which the gasoline was originally laden. ISSUES

Whether the transportation of merchandise by a foreign-flag vessel as described in the above scenarios constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102? If either of the above scenarios constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102, do CBP port officials have the authority to waive 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).