ENF-4-02-OT:RR:BSTC:IPR H030458 AML
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(2) provides that section 863 shall not apply to “any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory.”

The demand for redelivery was based on the perceived similarity between the Solopipe® and the article at issue in HQ 114968. In HQ 114968, CBP ruled on a “smoking assembly” that held a pipe, lighter and smoking material.