BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H030677 JLB
[…] The instruments may be released without entry or payment of duty.
With respect to the thermal blankets used to protect the products from fluctuations in temperature and humidity, you state that since these blankets are normal accessories imported with the intermodal cargo containers and enclosed freight trailers, they should be designated “accessories” of “instruments of international traffic” pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3).
In this regard we refer to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3) which provides:
“As used in this section, ‘instruments of international traffic’ includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.”
The Customs Convention on Containers defines the term “container” as an:
…..article of transport equipment (lift-van, movable tank or other similar structure):
(i) fully or partially enclosed to constitute a compartment intended for containing goods;