VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H032257 JLB
[…] See also U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations, 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b. Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise-qualified.” The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.” For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes “valueless material.” See 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a)(2). The CBP Regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 provide that a coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place when merchandise laden at a coastwise point is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of origin or ultimate destination. See 19 C.F.R. § 4.80b(a).

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, is only applicable to vessels engaged in transporting merchandise in U.S. waters. Section 401(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1401(a)), defines the term "vessel" to include "... every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water." (see also 1 U.S.C. § 3). This definition of “vessel” should be used in any act of Congress passed subsequent to February 25, 1871 unless the context of the act indicates otherwise. See Stewart v. Dutra Construction Company, 543 U.S. 481, 489 (2005).