VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H032257 JLB
[…] After the dry dock is temporarily relocated to the hull fabrication area, the hulls will be rolled on it and it will return to its original location. At its original mooring location, the dry dock will be reattached to so that it may launch the hulls.

ISSUES

Whether the dry dock described above constitutes a “vessel” for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102? If dry dock constitutes a “vessel,” then does the use of that non-coastwise-qualified vessel as described above constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations, 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.