HQ H041682
[…] Three samples of the merchandise were received in this office with the request. The samples are identified as follows: (1) “Juicy Double Blunts” (Made in the Dominican Republic: ); (2) “Kingpin Premium Blunts” (Made in the Dominican Republic: ); and (3) “Cyclones Pre Rolled Cone Blunts” (Made in the Philippines: ).

PICTURES OF THE THREE SAMPLES

 



ISSUE:

Whether the “blunt wraps” or “blunt wrappers” under consideration constitute drug paraphernalia for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863(d).

LAW & ANALYSIS

As concerns what constitutes “drug paraphernalia” for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863, the statue, provides, in part, as follows:

(a) In general. It is unlawful for any person-- (1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.

o o o

(d) ``Drug paraphernalia'' defined

The term “drug paraphernalia” means any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance,