OT:RR:CFT:VS H044166 RSD
[…] This is known as the "fallback" valuation method. Certain limitations exist under this method, however. For example, merchandise may not be appraised on the basis of the price in the domestic market of the country of export, the selling price in the United States of merchandise produced in the U.S., minimum values, or arbitrary or fictitious values. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f); 19 CFR § 152.108. Section 152.107(b) of the CBP regulations (19 CFR 152.107) provides: Reasonable adjustments. If the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used. Sony points out that the defective parts actually have no commercial value as parts, since they are being returned to the original owner of the repaired product and are unusable, and in most cases they will be discarded.