BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H044900 JLB
[…] international traffic”); Headquarters Ruling Letter 116684, dated August 17, 2006 (CBP specifically held that intermodal shipping containers are “instruments of international traffic”). Accordingly, these containers are “instruments of international traffic” pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a and therefore may be released without entry or payment of duty.

With respect to the PT100-C tracking devices themselves which are not containers, we note that accessories and equipment for instruments of international traffic containers are addressed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3) which provides:

“As used in this section, ‘instruments of international traffic’ includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.”

The Customs Convention on Containers defines the term “container” as an:

…..article of transport equipment (lift-van, movable tank or other similar structure):