VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H058647 JLB
[…] However, for safety reasons, the oily liquid would need to be completely pumped off the barge before any movement on the River would be permitted.
The barge is ordinarily stored on a flatbed trailer in a warehouse in Pittson, Pennsylvania. The only time the barge is deployed in the River is during routine training and drills, usually twice over a three-year period, and if there is a situation requiring an emergency response.
ISSUE
Whether the proposed operation constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).