VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H058647 JLB
[…] See Headquarters Ruling Letter 110104, dated April 19, 1989; Headquarters Ruling Letter H050179, dated February 11, 2009. If the vessel is not secured or otherwise moves while in use, then such operations would be a violation of the coastwise laws. See Headquarters Ruling Letter 115844, dated October 30, 2002; Headquarters Ruling Letter H026282, dated May 13, 2008.
The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).