CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H077355 CKG
[…] The protestant failed to provide satisfactory evidence of this claim either by submitting samples for inspection pursuant to 19 CFR 134.52, or marking the goods under the supervision of CBP pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304. The affidavit alone is not sufficient evidence, and the requirements of 19 CFR 134.32(d) and (h) are not met..

The Protestant further claims that no violation occurred because the merchandise underwent further processing by the ultimate purchaser, Dekko, pursuant to 19 CFR 134.32(g), which exempts from the marking requirement “articles to be processed in the United States by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such manner that any mark contemplated by this part would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed.” The protestant presents an affidavit from Dekko to this effect, stating that the Rattan bundles were cut to length by Dekko after purchase.