CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H077355 CKG
[…] In the instant case, the merchandise was not legally marked at the time of importation. The Protestant and the ultimate purchaser, Dekko, both certified in an affidavit that the outer containers were in fact marked “Made in China,” which put Dekko on notice that the merchandise was of Chinese origin. As a result, protestant argues that the exception under sections 134.32(d) and (h) (19 CFR 134.32(d), (h)), should be taken into account and marking duties should not be assessed. 19 CFR 134.32(d) exempts from the marking requirements “articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles.” 19 CFR 134.32(h) in turn excepts “articles for which the ultimate purchaser must necessarily know, or in the case of a good of a NAFTA country, must reasonably know, the country of origin by reason of the circumstances of their importation or by reason of the character of the articles even though they are not marked to indicate their origin.” However, the CBP officer who inspected the merchandise did not observe any such markings on the articles or their containers.