ENF 4-02 OT:RR:BSTC:IPR H084516 SEK
[…] Furthermore, there is no suggestion in the record, on the product, or on the package of the hookah that it is intended for use with illicit substances, and there are no descriptive materials accompanying the product that explain or depict hookah’s use with illicit substances. In light of the above, the information in the record supports a finding that the hookah under consideration is not primarily intended for use in ingesting and inhaling cannabis or marijuana by the customers who purchase it.
Please note that 19 CFR §177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based."
HOLDING
The above-referenced hookah does not constitute drug paraphernalia for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863(d), and is not prohibited for admission.
If you have any questions regarding this determination, please contact Suzanne Kane of my staff at (202) 325-0119.
Sincerely,