CON-9-04
[…] The amount of duties or refunds calculated on such articles pursuant to this note shall be adjusted to take into account any subsequent claim for preferential tariff treatment made to another NAFTA country. This note shall apply to shipment to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, and to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001.
Further, CBP’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. §181.53(a)(2)(i)(A), explains that when “a good is imported in the United States pursuant to a duty-deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico . . . and provided that the good is a ‘good subject to NAFTA drawback’ within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 3333 . . . the documentation required to be filed under this section in connection with the exportation of the good shall . . . constitute an entry or withdrawal for consumption and the exported good shall be subject to duty. . .” Therefore, unless it falls within one of the exceptions of 19 USC §3333, a consumption entry would need to be filed and duties would be owed for this soiled laundry upon exportation back to Canada.