OT:RR:CTF:ER H097501 GGK
[…] The port forwarded the protest to this office for further review on February 23, 2010.
ISSUES:
Whether the subject entries were deemed liquidated;
Whether the statute of limitations for collection against AHAC’s STB has expired;
Whether CBP properly assessed interest;
Whether payment under the CDSOA to affected domestic parties is a breach of the surety contract;
Whether CBP billed the proper surety; and
Whether CBP properly calculated the amount of antidumping duties owed.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514 (2001), i.e., within 90 days from the date of mailing to the surety of the notice of the demand for payment. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), “decisions of [CBP], including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed.” Furthermore, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2001): “A protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond.” In this case, because AHAC filed its protest within 90 days of the mailing of the 612 Report, the protest is timely.