OT:RR:CTF:ER H097501 GGK
[…] The Government is directed by statute to give notice of the suspension of liquidation. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(c) (2000) provides:
If the liquidation of any entry is suspended, the Secretary shall by regulation require that notice of the suspension be provided, in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate, to the importer of record or drawback claimant, as the case may be, and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record or drawback claimant.
19 U.S.C. § 1504(c). The applicable regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 159.58(a), requires that the port director “shall immediately notify the importer, consignee, or agent of each entry of merchandise in question with respect to which liquidation is suspended.” In the instant protest, notice relating to this entry was sent on CBP Form 4333A to the importer of record and the Continuous Bond Surety. However, a CBP Form 4333A was not provided to AHAC for the STB for this entry.