VES- 3-RR:BSTC:CCI H105415 WRB
[…] Title 46, United States Code § 55102(a)(2) provides that “the term ‘merchandise’ includes valueless material.”
Section 4.80b(a), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)) provides, in pertinent part:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.