VES- 3-RR:BSTC:CCI H105415 WRB
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. § 55103 (formerly 46 U.S.C. App. § 289) and provides that no vessel, other than one that is coastwise-qualified, shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port.
Section 4.50(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
We have carefully considered the proposed activities and the authorities you have cited in your request.
46 U.S.C. § 55102:
CBP has long held that neither drilling nor pile driving, in and of itself, conducted by a stationary vessel, constitutes coastwise trade or coastwise transportation.