VES- 3-RR:BSTC:CCI H105415 WRB
[…] A vessel that is built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States, and which obtains a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is referred to as “coastwise-qualified.”
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.
The Jones Act (formerly 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006)), provides, in pertinent part, that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. Title 46, United States Code § 55102(a)(2) provides that “the term ‘merchandise’ includes valueless material.”