VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H108295 WRB
[…] FACTS

The voyage in question involves the transportation of the subject individuals aboard the non-coastwise-qualified M/V CETUS LEADER (“the vessel”). The individuals will embark June 14, 2010 at Jacksonville, Florida, travel coastwise to Newark, New Jersey, arriving June 17, 2010, and then depart aboard the vessel for a foreign destination. The individuals are the chief engineer’s wife and minor son.

ISSUE

Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, 46 U.S.C. § 55103, states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).