VES- 3-OT-RR:BSTC:CCI H114310 GOB
[…] Section 4.80b(a), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)) provides, in pertinent part:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.
The plain meaning of the statute prohibits merchandise from being transported on a non-coastwise-qualified vessel between points in the United States.