OT:RR:CTF:ER H169017 MES
[…] As such, no entry is required for the domestic or duty paid petroleum returning to the United States from floating storage. However, as explained above, it must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the port that the petroleum returning to the customs territory of the United States is the same that departed for floating storage.

3. Whether vessel entry and notice of arrival or clearance are required.

The situation described in Morgan Stanley’s request raises issues regarding vessel entry and clearance requirements. Regarding vessel entry, 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a) provides, in pertinent part: Within 24 hours (or such other period of time as may be provided under subsection (c)(2)) after the arrival at any port or place in the United States of— (1) any vessel from a foreign port or place; (2) any foreign vessel from a domestic port; (3) any vessel of the United States having on board or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or (4) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or has delivered or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea; the master of the vessel shall, unless otherwise provided by law, make formal entry at the nearest customs facility or such other place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.

As these non-coastwise-qualified tank vessels’ last ports of call would be domestic ports, they would be required to make formal entry, in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a)(2).   

Similarly, regarding vessel clearance requirements, 46 U.S.C. § 60105(b), provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall obtain clearance from the Secretary before proceeding from a port or place in the United States— (1) for a foreign port or place; (2) for another port or place in the United States; or (3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive or deliver merchandise while outside the territorial sea.

In its request, Morgan Stanley states that the anchorage of the storage tank vessels’ will not exceed 75 nautical miles from the port of New York.