OT:RR:CTF:ER H169017 MES
[…] We cannot conclude that the movement of vessel between points within a port limit via a point outside the port limits constitutes an “intraport” movement. Accordingly, should the vessels leave the New York port limits it would not be eligible for an exemption from HMT pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462(g)(2).

5. Whether the movement is subject to the requirements of the Jones Act.

The situation described in Morgan Stanley’s request raises possible issues relating to the Jones Act for the foreign flagged vessels. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, provides, in pertinent part, that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 CFR §§ 4.80, 4.80b.