OT:RR:CTF:ER H169017 MES
[…] As these non-coastwise-qualified tank vessels’ last ports of call would be domestic ports, they would be required to make formal entry, in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a)(2).   

Similarly, regarding vessel clearance requirements, 46 U.S.C. § 60105(b), provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall obtain clearance from the Secretary before proceeding from a port or place in the United States— (1) for a foreign port or place; (2) for another port or place in the United States; or (3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive or deliver merchandise while outside the territorial sea.

In its request, Morgan Stanley states that the anchorage of the storage tank vessels’ will not exceed 75 nautical miles from the port of New York.