OT:RR:CTF:ER H169017 MES
[…] 4. Whether the merchandise is subject to the Harbor Maintenance Tax.

Morgan Stanley inquires whether the movement of the cargo is subject to the Harbor Maintenance Tax (HMT). The statutory authority for HMT is found in the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (the “1986 Act”). Under the 1986 Act, a tax is imposed for the use of a port, defined as any channel or harbor or component thereof in the United States which is not an inland waterway, is open to public navigation, and at which federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance, or operation.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462(g)(2), intraport movements are exempt from imposition of the HMT. See also, 19 CFR § 24.24(d)(1). The New York Harbor “[i]ncludes all points in New York and New Jersey with the Port of New York on the waters inshore of a line between Sandy Hook and Rockaway Point and south of Tappan Zee Bridge on the Hudson and west of Throgs Neck Bridge of the East River. Movements between these and all points within the New York Port District boundaries described in New York Code (Chapter 154, Laws of New York, 1921), are intraport.” 19 CFR § 24.24(b)(1).

It is not clear from the facts provided by Morgan Stanley whether the vessels will leave the New York port limits as described in 19 CFR 24.24(b)(1).