OT:RR:CTF:ER H169017 MES
[…] See also 19 CFR §§ 4.80, 4.80b. Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise-qualified.” The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. See 33 U.S.C. §1362(8).

Pursuant to section 46 U.S.C. § 12102 and 19 CFR § 4.80(a)(2), no foreign-built vessel, regardless of its tonnage, may engage in the coastwise trade. Section 4.80b(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)) provides, in pertinent part:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.

Morgan Stanley states that the cargo will be returned to the same berth at the same terminal in the same U.S. port at which it was previously loaded for delivery into floating storage.