OT:RR:CTF:VS H175426 BGK
[…] Section 10.1(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)) provides in part that a declaration by the foreign shipper and a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent shall be filed in connection with the entry or articles in a shipment valued over $2,000 and claimed to be free under subheading 9801.00.10 or 9801.00.20, HTSUS.

Section 10.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.1(b)) provides:

In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles. (Emphasis added).

The Port requested an affidavit from the actual manufacturer of the merchandise through use of a CF 28 and rate advanced and reclassified the merchandise after this was not received.