OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] As an initial matter, we note that the protest was timely filed on February 21, 2012, within 180 days of liquidation of the entry on February 3, 2012, under the statutory provisions for protests. See 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3). Further, since the protest involves questions of law or fact that have not previously been ruled upon, the criteria for further review by this office have been met per 19 C.F.R. §§174.24(a) and 174.24(b). Namely, CBP has not previously ruled upon the issue of whether CBP may refund alcohol excise taxes pursuant to a PEA.

Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, section 6423 (26 U.S.C. §6423), sets forth the conditions to the allowance of a credit or refund of alcohol or tobacco cases. A credit or refund is due “only if the credit or refund is claimed on the grounds that an amount of alcohol or tobacco tax was assessed or collected erroneously, illegally, without authority, or in any manner wrongfully, or on the grounds that such amount was excessive.” See 26 U.S.C. §6423(c). Typically, claims for a credit or refund are filed with TTB under its regulations promulgated under 26 U.S.C. §6423(b).

In certain situations, CBP is permitted to issue refunds of alcohol taxes.