BOR-4-07 OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H225100 ALS
[…] In CBP Ruling HQ 112534 (January 25, 1993), it was held that reusable plastic boxes designed to transport automotive strut components qualified as IITs.
In this case, the specialized containers will be reused over a period of approximately 30 years at least. The container is presented as substantial in nature and durable and will be used in significant numbers in international trade. Based on this information and the pictures submitted, we conclude that the temperature-controlled cargo containers meet the requisite criteria to qualify as IITs pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a).
With regard to the GPS Data Units, you seek to have these declared accessories to IITs. Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.41a(a)(2), the following is provided:
Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.
Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.41a(a)(3), the following is provided:
As used in this section, instruments of international traffic includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a container as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.
Given that the GPS tracking device is built into the structure of the container itself, it is an integral part of the container. As such, the GPS tracking device is not an accessory of the container.