- Type : HTSUS :
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the subject motor vehicles are “used” for the purposes of 19 U.S.C. §1627a and 19 C.F.R. §192.1.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The new vehicles Porsche imports, rejects, and returns to Germany will not be subject to the additional export control requirements for used, self-propelled vehicles if they are not “used” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. §1627a. This statute prohibits the unlawful exportation of certain used self-propelled vehicles. It provides, in relevant part:
(b) Regulations; violations; penalties. A person attempting to export a used self-propelled vehicle shall present, pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the appropriate customs officer both the vehicle and a document describing such vehicle which includes the vehicle identification number, before lading if the vehicle is to be transported by vessel or aircraft, or before export if the vehicle is to be transported by rail, highway, or under its own power. Failure to comply with the regulations of the Secretary shall subject such person to a civil penalty of not more than $ 500 for each violation.
The CBP regulations promulgated thereunder are set forth in 19 CFR Part 192, Subpart A, which sets forth the requirements for the exportation of used, self-propelled vehicles.