- Type : HTSUS :
[…] Failure to comply with the regulations of the Secretary shall subject such person to a civil penalty of not more than $ 500 for each violation.
The CBP regulations promulgated thereunder are set forth in 19 CFR Part 192, Subpart A, which sets forth the requirements for the exportation of used, self-propelled vehicles. If the vehicles are not “used” by the definition set forth in 19 C.F.R. §192.1, the exportation requirements of 19 C.F.R. §192.2 are not applicable. The regulation defines “used” as “any self- propelled vehicle the equitable or legal title to which has been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser.” See 19 C.F.R. §192.1. The term “ultimate purchaser” is defined as “the first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer, who in good faith purchases a self-propelled vehicle for purposes other than resale.” Id. Therefore, if the vehicles are not “used,” then they are not subject to the additional export control requirements described above.
In the scenario presented, Porsche does not meet the definition of “ultimate purchaser” as defined by the regulation.