HQ H239496
[…] The Customs Regulations specified in 19 CFR Part 152 set forth illustrative examples of how to examine the circumstances of the sale to determine if the relationship between the buyer and the seller influences the price. See also HRL 029658, dated December 8, 2009; H037375, dated December 11, 2009; and, HRL H032883, dated March 31, 2010. In this case, Company A contends that it has satisfied the “all costs plus a profit” illustrative example to show that the adjusted prices are not influenced by the relationship of the parties. 19 CFR §152.103(l)(1)(iii) states that “if it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.”
A very important consideration in the all costs plus a profit example is the “firm’s” overall profit. In applying the all costs plus a profit test, CBP normally considers the “firm’s” overall profit to be the profit of the parent company.