OT:RR:CTF:VS H242598 AJR
[…] The “produced in a BDC” requirement means that to receive duty free treatment, an article must either be made of materials “wholly the growth, product or manufacture of” the BDC, or if made of materials imported into the BDC, those materials must be substantially transformed in the BDC into a new and different article of commerce. See 19 CFR 10.176(a). The regulatory language set forth in 19 CFR 10.176(c) states that “merchandise which is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a BDC […] shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth in this section.” However, per Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) H013526, dated August 8, 2008, though the “normally be presumed” language from 19 CFR 10.176(c) implies that the 35% value-content requirement is normally met, 19 CFR 10.177(a) and 19 U.S.C. 2463(a)(2)(A) still require that the 35% value-content