OT:RR:CTF:VS H242598 AJR
[…] Though the Supporting Documentation demonstrates that soybean oil and methanol were constituent materials used to produce the biodiesel, the Production Process Documents indicate that sodium methylate, caustic soda, hydrochloric acid, antioxidant additive, and other materials (collectively, “Other Materials”) were also used in the production process. No country of origin was provided for these Other Materials, and no specific support is provided for counsel’s claim that these Other Materials were not constituent materials in the production process. Section 10.177(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.177(b)) states that “[w]hen the origin of an article is not ascertainable […] the article shall not be considered to have been produced in the [BDC].” As a result, because we do not know where these Other Materials originated and because we cannot determine whether these Other Materials were constituent materials, we find that the biodiesel was not wholly grown, produced or manufactured in Argentina.

Substantially Transformed in BDC