OT:RR:CTF:VS H242598 AJR
[…] The second substantial transformation occurred as previously described by transforming the neutral soybean oil and methanol into methyl esters (biodiesel). As a result, the double substantial transformation from soybeans into soybean oil and then into biodiesel would be such that the soybean value could be used in the 35% value-content calculation.

Sufficiency of Documentation

Section 10.173(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.173(c)) states that “[a]ny evidence of country of origin submitted under this section [the GSP] shall be subject to such verification as the port director deems necessary. In the event that the port director is prevented from obtaining the necessary verification, the port director may treat the entry as dutiable.” In this case, the port requested refinery production records, inventory records, proof of country of origin of any intermediates, and cost data to support the 35% value-content requirement.