OT:RR:CTF:VS H242598 AJR
[…] As noted above, merchandise must satisfy the 35% value-content requirement for GSP preferential treatment. If an article consists of materials that are imported into a BDC, the cost or value of these materials may be counted toward the 35% value-content requirement only if they undergo a double substantial transformation in the BDC. See 19 CFR 10.177(a)(2). As previously noted, since the soybeans undergo a double substantial transformation into biodiesel in Argentina, their value can be included into the 35% value-content requirement.

Furthermore, the language in 19 CFR 10.177(c) requires that the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials in the BDC be utilized in calculating the 35% value-content requirement. Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.178(a), the direct costs of processing performed in the BDC is defined as “those costs either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration.”