CON 9-04
[…] If this rule were applicable, a consumption entry would be filed and duty would be collected.

However, Article 307(2) of NAFTA provides that “[n]otwithstanding Article 303, no Party may apply a customs duty to a good, regardless of its origin, imported temporarily from the territory of another Party for repair or alteration.” Section 181.53(b)(5), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5) provides:

Except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good, regardless of its origin, was imported temporarily free of duty for repair, alteration or processing (subheading 9813.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States) and is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States.

Therefore, because the carbon steel pipes are imported from Canada, if the application of a prekrete lining to the carbon steel pipes qualifies as an alteration, the pipes fall under the exemption from the lesser of duty rule provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5).