VES-3-06-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H253080 KLQ
[…] Scenario One
In the first proposed scenario, you indicate that the subject transportation will be between two United States (“U.S.”) coastwise points via a foreign port. In Lubec, Maine, a coastwise point, the contractor will load the backhoe, excavator, and bulldozer (“merchandise”) onto a trailer, hitch the trailer to a truck, and drive to Welshpool, New Brunswick, a foreign port. The contractor will drive onto a non-coastwise-qualified vessel, which will transport the merchandise from Welshpool, New Brunswick, a foreign port, to Dudley Island, Maine, a U.S. coastwise point.
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102, “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via foreign port” unless the vessel is coastwise-qualified. In the present case, the vessels are not coastwise-qualified because the vessels are Canadian-flagged.