VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H254164 RSD
[…] A further instance of a contract in which the Protestant has entered into under its own name is an agreement it signed with the National Hockey League (NHL) Enterprises and the National Hockey League Players Association. In this agreement, the Protestant is specifically mentioned as a separate party to the agreement.
ISSUE:
Whether the merchandise may be appraised using transaction value based on the transactions between the related parties, Reebok–CCM Hockey and SMI.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised for customs purposes in accordance with Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The primary method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus amounts for certain statutorily enumerated additions to the extent not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).