OT:RR:CTF:VS H255442 CMR
[…] The testing of a sample garment made by the Chinese manufacturer is for the purpose of determining whether the fabric and materials are suitable for production of garments to be imported, i.e., the testing determines the sourcing of materials for making the imported merchandise. However, the testing does not fall within the definition of an assist in 19 CFR 152.102(a)(1). Nor is the testing considered an indirect payment to the manufacturer. Therefore, the cost of the testing is not dutiable.
As for the design and testing services assists, the CBP regulations at 19 CFR § 152.103(e) provides, with regard to the apportionment of assists:
The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will
be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.
We have reviewed your proposal for apportioning the assist costs. HQ W548547, which you cite, supports the use of a three-year averaging method. While your proposal differs from HQ W548547 wherein a set amount was determined and added as a per garment charge, and you propose a formula for calculating an assist percentage to be added to each entry, CBP finds your proposed apportionment method acceptable.
HOLDING:
Based on the submitted sample documentation and information provided, the sale between the Chinese manufacturer and Portwest Limited is a sale for exportation to the United States under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b) and may be used for appraisement purposes at entry.
The cost of logos and designs provided by Portwest Limited to the Chinese manufacturer is a dutiable assist within the meaning of 19 CFR 152.102(a)(1)(4).