OT:RR:CTF:VS H270451 AJR
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(g).

In N260916, CBP found that when the sliced zucchini and/or the yellow squash sourced from Mexico and the sliced carrots and olive oil products sourced from non-NAFTA countries, were prepared into the final product in the United States, the NAFTA Marking Rules applied. Under the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in 19 C.F.R. Part 102, the RMVs were determined to be a product of the United States because each foreign ingredient underwent an applicable tariff shift pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3) and 19 C.F.R. § 102.20(d). Furthermore, it was noted that while “vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing […], or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was produced […] [m]ixing the vegetables with olive oil and a seasoning according to the pre-determined formulation exceeds the operations described in the Chapter 20 Note.”