OT:RR:CTF:VS H281093 EE
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 152.105(d)(1), allows for a deduction for any commission usually paid or agreed to be paid or the addition usually made for profit and general expenses in connection with sales in the United States of imported merchandise that is of the same class or kind; regardless of the country of exportation, as the merchandise concerned. The rules for deducting profit and general expenses are set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 152.105(e) which provides that:
The deduction made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based upon the importer's profit and general expenses, unless the profit and general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in sales in the United States of imported merchandise of the same class or kind from all countries, in which case the deduction will be based on the usual profit and general expenses reflected in those sales, as determined from sufficient information. Any State or local tax imposed on the importer with respect to the sale of imported merchandise will be treated as a general expense.
In determining deductions for commissions and usual profit and general expenses, sales in the United States of the narrowest group or range of imported merchandise of the same class or kind, including the merchandise being appraised, for which sufficient information can be provided, will be examined.