CON-9-04
[…] In general, TIB provisions require the direct identification at exportation of each article imported under a TIB to show timely exportation of that article. When direct identification of the imported article is impossible because the imported articles are indistinguishable from and commingled with other merchandise, the FIFO method of identification as described in 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(c)(1) has been permitted. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(c)(1), the FIFO method is “the method by which fungible merchandise or articles are identified by recordkeeping on the basis of the first merchandise or articles received into the inventory. Under this method, withdrawals are from the oldest (first-in) merchandise or articles in the inventory at the time of withdrawal.” For example, in HQ 218370, dated December 9, 1985, TIBs were permitted to be cancelled on a FIFO basis when fungible merchandise entered for consumption and merchandise entered under a TIB, under item 864.05, TSUS (presently subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS), were commingled, provided that