CON-9-04
[…] Wacker may use the FIFO accounting method to account for silicon metal imported under TIBs and hyperpure polysilicon exported for purpose of closing the TIBs. Furthermore, Wacker must comply with the accounting requirements in U.S. Note 2(b) to Subchapter XIII of Chapter 98, HTSUS, which requires the complete accounting of all silicon metal entered into the United States under TIB, including all waste and irrecoverable losses.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b) provides that, “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
Sincerely,
Gail G. Kan, Branch Chief
Entry Process & Duty Refunds Branch