BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H290636 ASZ
[…] The subject tower holder sets are composed of steel and welded steel. They are used approximately three to five times a year on a rotation schedule and have an estimated life expectancy of four years. GE has approximately 400 sets in circulation. The tower holder sets are serialized, and GE indicates that the holder sets will not enter domestic commerce. You provided this office with the specifications of the tower holder sets.

Below are images you provided of the assembled tower holder sets in use.

 

ISSUES

Whether the subject blade holder sets are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject tower holder sets are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: