90 K Street N.E.,
[…] Consequently, this ruling will not address whether the goods are in the same condition at the time of exportation.

HOLDING:

Based on the above, the combination of packaging, lubricating, testing, repairing, adjusting, patching, and calibrating performed on the imported machine tools is not a manufacture or production for duty drawback and the machine tools could be eligible for unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j), if all statutory and regulatory requirements are met.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

Sincerely,

Gail G. Kan, Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch