90 K Street N.E.,
[…] You contend that these operations are all essentially testing and adjusting/ replacing components, and that the machines are still the same machines. Thus, you request confirmation that these operations do not amount to a use for drawback purposes.

ISSUE:

Whether the described operations constitute a use of the machine tools under the unused merchandise provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1), drawback is authorized “if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation” is, within five years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under CBP supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction. A definition of the term “unused merchandise” was not provided in the language of the act.