90 K Street N.E.,
[…] The Chicago Drawback Office and Knuth Machine also cite to HQ 220833, dated February 23, 1989, as a source of confusion. In HQ 220833, Legacy Customs explained that ultrasounds tested, would not be eligible for unused drawback if the testing resulted in needed repairs. At the time of publication of HQ 220833, 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) only listed “testing, cleaning, repacking, and inspecting” as operations not amounting to a manufacture or production. However, amendments to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j), made in 1993 and present currently, specially allow operations or the combination of operations “including but not limited to testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking.” Therefore, while HQ 220833 is still available for review and reference, the changes made to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3), since publication of HQ 220833, in 1989, specifically the allowance of adjustments and repairs on imported merchandise, renders HQ 220833, and the above explanation inapplicable.