OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] The intended purpose of the unsold jewelry on which the Company seeks to claim unused merchandise drawback is to be worn for personal adornment by an end customer upon purchase. We find that this purpose has not been fulfilled by displaying the jewelry as a form of advertising at a retail store, nor by prospective customers trying on the jewelry prior to purchase for testing fit and evaluation for other criteria. Consequently, we find that the Company’s unsold jewelry remains unused for drawback purposes.
Is the unsold jewelry within the Company’s possession prior to exportation?
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)(C)(ii), prior to its exportation or destruction, the merchandise on which drawback is claimed must be “in the possession of, including ownership while in bailment, in leased facilities, in transit to, or in any other manner under the operational control of, the party claiming drawback.” The term “possession” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 190.2 as the “physical or operational control of the merchandise.”