• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Specifically, the statute provides,

If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation— is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation and before the drawback claim is filed— (i) exported, or (ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction . . . shall be refunded as drawback. . . .

19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1) (emphasis added). Congress amended the language of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) with section 1557 of the 2004 Trade Act, changing “any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation” to “any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation.” See 2004 Trade Act, Pub. L. No. 108-429, § 1557(b), 118 Stat. 2434, 2579 (Dec. 3, 2004) (emphasis added); see also, H. Rept. No. 108-771, § 1557 (Oct. 8, 2004).

The statutory authority for the HMT is in the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (Pub.