LIQ 4-01, 4-02
[…] This argument has no basis in the law as CBP is not required to identify a reliquidation in a liquidation notice. As noted above, 19 U.SC. § 1504 requires that CBP provide notice of voluntary reliquidations “in the manner prescribed” by 19 U.S.C. § 1500(e). That subsection provides that “[t]he appropriate customs officer shall, under the rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . . (e) give notice of such liquidation to the importer . . . in such a form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe in such regulations.” 19 U.S.C. § 1500(e).
At the time of the liquidation of Tektrum’s entries, 19 C.F.R. § 159.9 mandated that “[n]otice of liquidation of formal entries shall be made on a bulletin notice of liquidation, Customs Form 4333 or 4335 . . .” The regulation further provided that the “bulletin notice of liquidation shall be posted for the information of importers in a conspicuous place in the customshouse at the port of entry . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 159.9(b) (2016). The regulation also added that “Customs will endeavor to provide importers or their agents with Customs Form 4333-A, ‘Courtesy Notice,’ for entries . . . scheduled to be liquidated . . . .” Id.