VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H309186 AMW
[…] Scenario G: The Barge will be used as described in scenario F with the exception that it will be towed to the installation site on the OCS by non-coastwise-qualified tug boats to install scour protection.
ISSUES
Whether the transportation of the subject scour protection as described in each of the scenarios above violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
Whether the use of non-coastwise-qualified and coastwise-qualified tug boats to transport a barge carrying scour protection violates 46 U.S.C. § 55111?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
The coastwise laws apply, in part, to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.