VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H310686 AMW
[…] Section 4.80a of the CBP Regulations provides:

(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms will have the meaning set forth below: (4) Embark means a passenger boarding a vessel for the duration of a specific voyage and disembark means a passenger leaving a vessel at the conclusion of a specific voyage. The terms embark and disembark are not applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port who reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port.

Section 4.80(b)(2) of the CBP Regulations further provides:

The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed on or before November 2, 2015, and $812 for each passenger transported and landed after November 2, 2015 (46 U.S.C. § 55103, as adjusted by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015). With respect to vessel chartering, CBP has consistently held that a vessel chartered under a bona fide bareboat charter and used only for pleasure purposes is not considered to be used in coastwise trade.