VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H310686 AMW
[…] (b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b) of the CBP Regulations provides:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Section 4.80a of the CBP Regulations provides:

(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms will have the meaning set forth below: (4) Embark means a passenger boarding a vessel for the duration of a specific voyage and disembark means a passenger leaving a vessel at the conclusion of a specific voyage. The terms embark and disembark are not applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port who reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port.

Section 4.80(b)(2) of the CBP Regulations further provides: