VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:RRPP H320052 AMW
[…] Issue 1: Whether the transportation of the WTG components by a coastwise-qualified tugboat and barge from a U.S. port to an affixed, non-coastwise-qualified jack-up vessel located on the U.S OCS violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
As to the whether the transportation of the WTG components between points in the United States and an OIV attached to the U.S. OCS by coastwise-qualified barges and tugs violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102, the Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a): “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.”
To determine if the proposed transportation occurs between coastwise points, we must examine the points at which the subject merchandise will be laden and unladen.