OT:RR:CTF:VS H320347 AP
[…] HOLDING:
The instant DNA sample may be appraised using the fallback method pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f), on the basis of the cost of the repackaging materials used by Genewiz Germany for shipment to the United States, the refrigerant costs (i.e., dry ice, ice packs, or liquid nitrogen), and the labor costs involved during the packaging of the sample for export to the U.S., provided that it meets GAAP.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief