OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H326262 ND
[…] Further, the proposal could ultimately result in the inconsistent treatment of drawback claims. Accordingly, weight cannot be used as the basis for computing the value of the duties, taxes, and fees potentially eligible for drawback with respect to imports classified under 8507.60.00, HTSUS.
HOLDING:
Based on the above, the Company cannot deduct the value and weight of foreign status components from the finished exported merchandise classified under subheading 8507.60.00, HTSUS, for purposes of calculating its claim for unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2).
Please note that 19 C.F.R. 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based."
Sincerely,
Alexandra B. Hess, Chief
Entry Process & Duty Refunds Branch