OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H326262 ND
[…] Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 190.51(b)(1), there are specific requirements for computing the eligible drawback amount for a claim based on whether the claim entails direct identification or substitution. For substitution claims under 1313(j)(2), the calculation of drawback is dictated by 19 U.S.C. 1313(l)(2)(B), which states:
The regulations . . . shall provide for a refund of equal to 99 percent of the duties, taxes, and fees paid on the imported merchandise, which were imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation of the imported merchandise, and may require the claim to be based upon the average per unit duties, taxes, and fees as reported on the entry summary line item or, if not reported on the entry summary line item, as otherwise allocated by U.S. Customs and Border Protection, except that where there is substitution of the merchandise, then -
i) in the case of an article that is exported, the amount of the refund shall be equal to 99 percent of the lesser of -
I) the amount of duties, taxes, and fees paid with respect to the imported merchandise; or
II) the amount of duties, taxes, and fees that would apply to the exported article if the exported article were imported . . . .