VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329275 HKC
[…] Scenario Two, as outlined in your request, involves the TP cover remaining on the Jack-up Vessel as it detaches from the seabed and departs the first WTG installation site. The Jack-up vessel then unloads the TP cover onto a coastwise-qualified supply vessel while underway for the second WTG installation site. The coastwise qualified supply vessel would transport the TP cover to a U.S. port. The Jack-up Vessel would not be considered a coastwise point at the time of unlading since it is not attached in any way to the OCS seabed. However, 46 U.S.C. § 55102 prohibits a non-coastwise-qualified vessel from performing “any part of the transportation of merchandise … between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply”. Here, the TP covers would be transported between two coastwise points (the first WTG installation site and a U.S. port).