VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329275 HKC
[…] Scenario Six: The TP covers remain on board the Jack-up Vessel as it travels between WTG installation sites, affixing itself to the seabed at each site. The accumulated TP covers are unloaded only when the Jack-up Vessel returns to a foreign port following the completion of its WTG installation project.
ISSUE
Whether the proposed transportation of TP covers by a non-coastwise-qualified Jack-up Vessel on the U.S OCS violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(Emphasis added).