CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H80268
Mr. Rick Pyle
MTG Imports
1 MTG Way
3 Reeves Station Rd.
Medford, NJ 08055
RE: The tariff classification of tube socks from China.
Dear Mr. Pule:
In your letter dated April 25, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted samples styles Foot-288 and Foot 100 are disposable tube socks composed of knit 65% acrylic/35% polyester fabric.
The applicable subheading for the tube socks, styles Foot-288 and Foot-100 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks…knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other; Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.
Styles Foot-288 and Foot-100 falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division