CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82293

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of binding post blocks from Mexico and Japan

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 31, 2001, on behalf of Marconi Communications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the binding post blocks, identified as the BT25 and the CQF50 types, are jumpering devices that are used in feeder distribution and cross-connect applications for building entrance terminals. They consist of a terminal block and pairs of electrical wiring.

The applicable subheading for the BT25 and CQF50 binding post blocks will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Terminals, splices, …. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division