CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H82800

Mr. Mark Eginton
Cielo Communications, Inc
325 Interlocken Pkwy
Bldg. A
Broomfield, CO 80021

RE: The tariff classification of 12- Channel 1310 nm Parallel Transmit and Receive Arrays and 10 Gbps 1310 nm Serial Transponder from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Eginton:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 12- Channel 1310 nm Parallel Transmit and Receive Arrays and 10 Gbps 1310 nm Serial Transponder are Electro-optical devices. The are installed at either end of fiber optic cables. They convert electrical signals into optical signals and vice-versa for use in fiber optical telecommunications and data transmission. Both of these devices are used in long haul transmission.

The Cielo 1310 nm Parallel Array Modules are designed to provide a small, low power optical interface that can transmit and receive 12 independent signals up to 15 km. It provides an electrical to optical or optical to electrical conversion link. The entire link is capable of transmitting 30 Gps. It is designed for use in a wide variety of fiber optic communications systems including:

Optical backplane interconnects Dense Telecommunications equipment Building to building interconnects Campus networks Access networks Switches, routers, and transport equipment

The Cielo 1310 nm Parallel Array Module is a complete device, which consists of a separate Transmitter and separate Receiver. Each component in both the Transmitter and Receiver is capable of 12 separate channels. The Transmitter module contains a laser diode and an integrated circuit to drive the laser. The Receiver contains a PIN photodiode and circuitry to amplify the electrical signal of the PIN diode.

The Cielo 10 Gbps 1310 nm Serial Transponder is a high-performance, 10 Gbps parallel-electric, serial-optic, standards-compliant interconnect solution. The low power consumption and small footprint enable low-cost, high-density OC-192 SR1 and 10 GbE systems. It supports distances up to 12 km on conventional SMF.

The applications of the 10 Gbps 1310 nm Serial Transponder are:

OC-192 SR1 interconnects 10 GbE LR/LW interconnects OC-192 VSR interconnects Proprietary optical interconnects Router interconnects

The 10 Gbps 1310 nm Serial Transponder is a complete device. The Transmitter and Receiver are not separate, but are both in the one device. They both have single channel High speed. The Transponder converts 16 separate electrical data channels into one optical data stream. It then transmits the data at high speed over one fiber optic cable. The receive function receives a single channel of high speed data from a fiber optical cable and converts the optical signal to 16 separate electrical data channels. The Transponder contains a multiplexer feature in it in addition to the contents of the Transmitter and Receiver portion. Transmitter portion of the transponder contains a laser diode laser diode and an integrated circuit to drive the laser. The Receiver portion contains a PIN photodiode and circuitry to amplify the electrical signal of the PIN diode.

The applicable subheading for the 12- Channel 1310 nm Parallel Transmit and Receive Arrays and 10 Gbps 1310 nm Serial Transponder will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division