CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H82817
Mr. Spencer Hutchins
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliot Ave.
Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121
RE: The tariff classification of M&M plush baskets from China.
Dear Mr. Hutchins:
In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Galerie Au Chocolat on tariff classification.
You submitted two samples of soft baskets made to resemble M&M candies with faces; additionally, one has plush arms and legs. Both have handles of the same construction as the body of the basket.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division