CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H82818

Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. As requested, the sample is being returned to you.

Style 12456 is a woman’s top constructed from 44.7% ramie, 38.2% cotton, 9.8% polyester, 5.3% metallic, 1.6% nylon and .4% spandex knit fabric. The pullover top has features one shoulder styling. In the front and back, the upper edge slants from under the arm on one side and extends to cross the shoulder on the other side. The top has one long sleeve; extends just past the waist; and is finished with a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 12456 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other fibers: Tops. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 12456 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division