CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82946
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of a process control system from Canada
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated June 21, 2001, on behalf of Process Solutions Canada, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the process control system consists of a Self-Service Loading (SSL) Kiosk, and a programmable logic controller (PLC). This system is used in the loading of bulk cement trucks. The SSL serves as the interface between a truck driver and the controller. In operation, the SSL and the PLC allow the driver to make various selections that result in the automatic loading of cement into the truck.
The applicable subheading for the process control system will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division