CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H83023
Mr. Robert P. Kenneally
Tower Group International
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150-3352
RE: The tariff classification of a textile toy from China
Dear Mr. Kenneally:
In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mary Meyer Corporation.
The submitted article is known as a “Snuggle Football” item #1A228. The product is composed of a stuffed plush football permanently attached to a soft blanket segment. The football measures approximately 7 inches in length and 3 ½ inches in diameter at its mid-section. The blanket is gathered where it meets the football. The “blanket” portion measures 17 inches long by 13 inches at its widest point. This item is designed primarily as a soft toy for children to cuddle while sleeping. It has no real function as a conventional blanket. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the “Snuggle Football”, item #1A228, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division