CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H83146

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Classification Specialist
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of Money Clip Watch

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated June 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Money Clip Watch was submitted with your ruling request.

The sample submitted, style number CEDU11011, is identified as a Money Clip Watch. The sample provided is a battery operated quartz analog watch with a metal silver tone money clip with play money. The money clip is attached to the top of the watch case. The round silver tone watch case measures approximately one inch in diameter and has a stainless steel back. The watch has no jewels in the movement. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The face of the watch has a picture of a smiling face with a black mask and black broad-brimmed hat. The watch has a round dial with silver tone hour, minute and second hands. You have stated that the case is made in China. The movement and battery are made in Japan. The battery is included.

The Money Clip Watch is capable of holding money, coupons and receipts. The article includes a folded imitation five-dollar bill in the clip. Although the folded bill is realistic in appearance, the paper play money is printed on one side only and the reverse side is blank. The Money Watch Clip is packaged in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert ready for retail sale. The words “Holds Any Size Bankroll” are printed on the cardboard insert above the Money Clip Watch. The words “TIME I$ MONEY” are printed above the words “Holds Any Size Bankroll”.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Money Clip Watch will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division