CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 H83884
Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Baron:
In your letter dated July 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit sweater on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp. The sample is being returned, as you requested.
Style 17254 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters. The sleeveless sweater has 2-inch shoulder straps; a U-shaped neckline in front and back; and a self-start bottom.
The applicable subheading for style 17254 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.
Style 17254 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
The question of classification for style 17236 is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division